Saturday, February 24

this time i'm prepared

My computer is old. Very old! And despite months and months of changes, fixes, work arounds, new hardware, new software, etc. I'm pretty sure it's on its last leg.

But this time I'm prepared. The other day I ran out and bought myself a 60GB external hard drive. The original intent was to move the massive amount of music and .jpg files over to clear some space on my internal drive hoping that would help alleviate some of the problem. Got those all moved, ran some more scans, and updated some drivers. All yesterday it worked like a dream. Then this morning, it froze. Again. Shit!

So, now I've gone through every single important file and moved them ALL to the external drive. The desktop I had before this one crashed and died and was completely unrecoverable. The laptop I had before this one crashed and died, but I was able to recover some of the files. I refuse to lose my files again. And I'm hoping that by moving them all over I've bought myself some time before this damned machine calls it quits. Kinda like buying insurance. Cuz you know what? I don't have the money to spend on a new system right now. Especially a fancy new one with all the bells and whistles, not the crap that I'm running right now.

What are you running? I'm always looking at the latest and greatest even though I know I won't do anything about buying one until this one dies (that's just the way I am). But I'd be interested in hearing what you have and why you like it (or don't)? Because I want to have all my homework done when the time comes to make the switch.

5 comments:

stacie said...

Once you go mac...

Groove said...

Once you go Mac.....You act like Stacie...I'd rather have Lisa...Why do Mac users act like crackberry people when you ask them about technology?

I can't comment here....I'm TOOOO biased.

Hardware aside...it's the crappy upgrade to vista that I'd be worried about.....

oh shit am I secretly saying by a macbook? shit.......

Lisa said...

Yeah, the Vista thing has me worried too. But if I act now, maybe I can pick up something that doesn't actually have Vista loaded and just get the free upgrade and not upgrade it. Ugh!

the weirdgirl said...

Yay for backing up your files! I'm working for a hard drive company right now; I originally was brought on to write a newsletter about the importance of backups. I just bought a new laptop this year, but I also have an external hard drive (200GB) for backups of my files, and my old laptop as an emergency machine. (I refused to wait until it died.) My dream is to have this network external drive/webserver that I could use to host all my photos and back up both mine and my husband's computers. But, you know, I'll only get that if I can work a MAJOR discount (that's the perk to working in an industry as boring as hard drives).

Um, I'm not actually as much of a geek as I sound.

Lisa said...

I can always use a new hard drive. ;)